International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bailment

Portuguese translation: contrato de depósito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bailment
Portuguese translation:contrato de depósito
Entered by: Dulce Cattunda

12:15 Feb 28, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: bailment
"Any and all transactions regarding bailment or rental of Equipment to any Owner/Operator are subject to XXXX's “Standard Bailment Agreement” terms and conditions."

depósito (?)
entrega de bens e mercadorias (?)
Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
contrato de depósito
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4custódia
Elcio Gomes
3contrato de depósito
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrato de depósito


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Dolores!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custódia


Explanation:
bailment
custódia; depósito. 1. Entrega de alguma coisa à guarda de alguém, visando à certa finalidade especial, com o entendimento tácito ou expresso de que o depositário (bailee) fará a devolução do bem quando tiver sido cumprida a finalidade da custódia.

Elcio Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search