maintain an installable Spare Engine to installed Engine ratio of not less than

Portuguese translation: manter uma razão entre motores de reserva prontos para instalação e motores instalados igual ou sup.

17:09 Dec 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircraft
English term or phrase: maintain an installable Spare Engine to installed Engine ratio of not less than
This sentence is in a letter of agreement concerning the provision of Aircraft Engines and Spare Parts.

I am not quite sure of the meaning of this sentence: "agrees to maintain an installable Spare Engine to installed Engine ratio of not less than 12.5%".

Any hep would be much appreciated.
Ana Costa
Portugal
Portuguese translation:manter uma razão entre motores de reserva prontos para instalação e motores instalados igual ou sup.
Explanation:

Sugestão:
maintain an installable spare engine to installed engine ratio of not less than
manter uma razão entre motores de reserva prontos para instalação e motores instalados igual ou superior a...

(installable = pronto para instalação)

Faz sentido - para cada 8 motores instalados, deve haver 1 motor de reserva, pronto para instalação (12,5%)
;)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manter uma razão entre motores de reserva prontos para instalação e motores instalados igual ou sup.
Matheus Chaud
4manter um mínimo de um (1) motor de reserva para cada oito (8) motores instalados
airmailrpl
4manter uma proporção de motores de reserva a serem instalados e motores instalados de pelo menos
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maintain an installable spare engine to installed engine ratio of not less than
manter uma razão entre motores de reserva prontos para instalação e motores instalados igual ou sup.


Explanation:

Sugestão:
maintain an installable spare engine to installed engine ratio of not less than
manter uma razão entre motores de reserva prontos para instalação e motores instalados igual ou superior a...

(installable = pronto para instalação)

Faz sentido - para cada 8 motores instalados, deve haver 1 motor de reserva, pronto para instalação (12,5%)
;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Matheus! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintain an installable spare engine to installed engine ratio of not less than
manter uma proporção de motores de reserva a serem instalados e motores instalados de pelo menos


Explanation:
spare engine: motor de reserva; motor sobressalente
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/spare engi...

not less than: não inferior a; pelo menos
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/not less t...

Note: The context is not clear whether they mean 12.5% more or 12.5% less in relation to each other. I suggest clarifying this with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-12-04 17:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation:
manter uma proporção ENTRE motores de reserva... e motores instalados...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-04 18:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ratio: razão; proporção
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/ratio

proporção: (Arit. Mat.) Igualdade entre duas razões.
http://www.aulete.com.br/proporção

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintain an installable Spare Engine to installed Engine ratio of not less than 12.5%\".
manter um mínimo de um (1) motor de reserva para cada oito (8) motores instalados


Explanation:
maintain an installable Spare Engine to installed Engine ratio of not less than 12.5% => manter um mínimo de um (1) motor de reserva para cada oito (8) motores instalados

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search