holding on Taxiway Delta

Portuguese translation: aguardar na pista de rolamento Delta; aguardar na pista de rolagem Delta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold on Taxiway Delta
Portuguese translation:aguardar na pista de rolamento Delta; aguardar na pista de rolagem Delta
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:55 Jan 22, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
English term or phrase: holding on Taxiway Delta
The two aircraft collided whilst the Ryanair Boeing 737, which had landed from Bari, was taxiing to Apron 9 via Taxiway Charlie, and the Turkish Airlines Boeing 737, bound for Istanbul, was holding on Taxiway Delta.
EG Loiola
United States
aguardava na pista de rolamento Delta
Explanation:

to hold on = stop and wait, as if awaiting further instructions or developments (MacMillan)

taxiway = pista de rolamento (Dicionário Avro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-01-22 00:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
Super Interessante
https://super.abril.com.br/mundo-estranho/o-que-significam-a...
Para chegar até a pista de decolagem, os aviões seguem por pistas de rolamento (as taxiways).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-01-22 01:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, na ANAC,

pista de rolamento
ou
pista de rolagem

http://www2.anac.gov.br/anacpedia/por_esp/tr164.htm
pista de rolagem
Sinônimos - Português: pista de rolamento..
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aguardava na pista de rolamento Delta
Matheus Chaud
4 +1aguardava na pista de taxiamento Delta
Sergio Carré


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aguardava na pista de rolamento Delta


Explanation:

to hold on = stop and wait, as if awaiting further instructions or developments (MacMillan)

taxiway = pista de rolamento (Dicionário Avro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-01-22 00:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
Super Interessante
https://super.abril.com.br/mundo-estranho/o-que-significam-a...
Para chegar até a pista de decolagem, os aviões seguem por pistas de rolamento (as taxiways).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-01-22 01:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, na ANAC,

pista de rolamento
ou
pista de rolagem

http://www2.anac.gov.br/anacpedia/por_esp/tr164.htm
pista de rolagem
Sinônimos - Português: pista de rolamento..


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hauke Christian
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hauke!

agree  Spiridon: Yes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding on taxiway delta
aguardava na pista de taxiamento Delta


Explanation:
Em minhas pesquisas, pude constatar que para identificar a pista de circulação de aeronaves entre o pátio e a pista de pouso/decolagem utilizam o termo que sugeri.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Pista de taxiamento de aeronaves do Aeroporto de Aracaju recebe obras de recuperação"
  • "Pista de taxiamento de aeronaves de Jacarepaguá receberá recapeamento

    Reference: http://www4.infraero.gov.br/imprensa/noticias/pista-de-taxia...
    https://www.aeroflap.com.br/pista-de-taxiamento-de-aeronaves-de-jacarepagua-recebera-recapeamento/
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search