ageing passenger jet

Portuguese translation: avião de passageiros antigo

18:40 Feb 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviaion
English term or phrase: ageing passenger jet
The fiery crash of an ageing passenger jet close to Havana’s main airport killed 110 people while three survivors remain gravily in the hospital, making it the Caribean island’s deadliest air disaster in nearly 30 years.
EG Loiola
United States
Portuguese translation:avião de passageiros antigo
Explanation:

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-02-28 18:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ex.:
Folha de S.Paulo - Acidente: Avião cai em cidade da Índia e mata pelo ...
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/mundo/ft1807200010.htm
Uso de aviões antigos é questionado após queda.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3avião de passageiros antigo
Matheus Chaud
4 +1avião de passageiros em processo de envelhecimento
Mario Freitas
5avião de passageiros envelhecido
Neyf Almeida
3avião de passageiros com muitos anos de uso
Ana Vozone
3avião de passageiros em final de vida (útil)
Dalila Arrais
3antigo jato de passageiros
Thais Lombardi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avião de passageiros envelhecido


Explanation:
Fica como sugestão.

Bom trabalho!

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antigo jato de passageiros


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2019-02-28 18:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antigo jato/avião de passageiros

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ageing passenger jet
avião de passageiros antigo


Explanation:

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-02-28 18:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ex.:
Folha de S.Paulo - Acidente: Avião cai em cidade da Índia e mata pelo ...
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/mundo/ft1807200010.htm
Uso de aviões antigos é questionado após queda.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Tereza Rae
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avião de passageiros em final de vida (útil)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Dalila Arrais
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avião de passageiros em processo de envelhecimento


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Sem dúvida, a melhor tradução. Capta bem a ideia de envelhecimento como um processo contínuo. Chamo a atenção da consulente para o uso do gerúndio. Qualquer tradução que ignore este fato linguístico é uma tradução incorreta.
15 hrs
  -> Eu pensei que o avião pode ser antigo e estar em perfeitas condições, como tantos que vemos por aí. Em processo de envelhecimento indica que está chegando ao ponto de não poder mais ser utilizado. Obrigado, Simões.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avião de passageiros com muitos anos de uso


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search