ignited

Portuguese translation: acionado / ligado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ignited
Portuguese translation:acionado / ligado
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

15:05 Jul 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: ignited
A major disadvantage of solid fuel is that once a solid rocket engine has been ignited it cannot be turned off or reduce thrust at all - it will simply burn at full power until all the fuel is consumed.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
acionado / ligado
Explanation:
acionado / ligado
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acionado / ligado
MARCOS BAZILIO
5ateado
Nick Taylor
4Iniciado
Maria Meneses
4Acionado
Bruno Alexandre Lopes Nunes
3ignitado
jorges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acionado / ligado


Explanation:
acionado / ligado

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
0 min
  -> valeu!

agree  Neyf Almeida
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Bruno Dutra
13 mins
  -> valeu!

agree  Andreza Aguiar
1 hr
  -> valeu!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> valeu!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> valeu!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ateado


Explanation:
ateado

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acionado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Alexandre Lopes Nunes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ignitado


Explanation:
de ignitar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia 29 minutos (2020-07-24 15:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«(…) os motores foguete a propelente sólido são simples de operar e relativamente pequenos, porém difíceis de fabricar, manusear e ignitar (…)» in https://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18148/tde-1705...

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Iniciado


Explanation:
Quando se inicia a combustão, quando o motor arranca

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search