throttled

Portuguese translation: ter a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor controlado...controlar a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throttled
Portuguese translation:ter a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor controlado...controlar a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:09 Jul 23, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: throttled
As their name suggests, liquid fuels are stored in a liquid state, and require complex plumbing and pump systems to deliver them to the engines at the enormous rates needed for burning.
Despite this they have greater thrust efficiency than solid fuels, and engines burning them can be stopped, throttled, and restarted at will.

Eu encontrei definições conflitantes para essa palavra... se alguém puder responder me dando provas de que sua resposta é a certa (em um contexto semelhante) eu agradeceria muito.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
ter a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor controlado.controlar a aceleração/desaceleração de um mot
Explanation:
engines can be throttled => ter a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor controlado..controlar a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor

throttle
verb
control (an engine or vehicle) with a throttle.
reduce the power of an engine or vehicle by use of the throttle.

sistema didático de partida suave para motores ... - ABENGE
www.abenge.org.br › artigos
No sistema proposto, pode se controlar a partida e o desligamento do motor, ajustando-se a rampa de aceleração e desaceleração, respectivamente. Pode-se...

What does it mean to throttle an engine?
In an internal combustion engine, the throttle is a means of controlling an engine's power by regulating the amount of fuel or air entering the engine. In a motor vehicle the control used by the driver to regulate power is sometimes called the throttle, accelerator, or gas pedal.
Throttle - Wikipedia
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6acelerado
Neyf Almeida
5controlado (acelerado ou abrandado)
Nick Taylor
4ter a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor controlado.controlar a aceleração/desaceleração de um mot
airmailrpl
3modulação do empuxo
jorges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acelerado


Explanation:
Sug.

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
1 min

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 mins

agree  Aline Sahin
1 hr

agree  Andreza Aguiar
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

neutral  airmailrpl: reduce the power of an engine or vehicle by use of the throttle.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlado (acelerado ou abrandado)


Explanation:
controlado

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engines can be throttled
ter a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor controlado.controlar a aceleração/desaceleração de um mot


Explanation:
engines can be throttled => ter a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor controlado..controlar a aceleração/desaceleração de um motor

throttle
verb
control (an engine or vehicle) with a throttle.
reduce the power of an engine or vehicle by use of the throttle.

sistema didático de partida suave para motores ... - ABENGE
www.abenge.org.br › artigos
No sistema proposto, pode se controlar a partida e o desligamento do motor, ajustando-se a rampa de aceleração e desaceleração, respectivamente. Pode-se...

What does it mean to throttle an engine?
In an internal combustion engine, the throttle is a means of controlling an engine's power by regulating the amount of fuel or air entering the engine. In a motor vehicle the control used by the driver to regulate power is sometimes called the throttle, accelerator, or gas pedal.
Throttle - Wikipedia

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modulação do empuxo


Explanation:
Controlar o empuxo durante a operação
"permitem a modulação do empuxo, parada e reinício do seu funcionamento" para a sequência de constituintes «can be stopped, throttled, and restarted at will».
Mas de acordo com com o que é afirmado em https://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18148/tde-1705... «(…) a razão empuxo por peso expressa a aceleração a qual o veículo é capaz de fornecer para seu próprio sistema (…)», até se aceita ‘controlo da acelaração’.


jorges
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search