core rocket stage

Portuguese translation: estágio central do foguete

17:35 Jul 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: core rocket stage
Standing roughly 35 metres tall, it consists of three stacked core rocket stages: the first two stages burn hypergolic liquid rocket fuel as propellant, and the third stage burns solid rocket fuel

Por favor coloquem referências, amigos. Quero saber qual é o termo consagrado para essa parte de foguete. Desde já, Obrigado.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Portuguese translation:estágio central do foguete
Explanation:
https://fatosdesconhecidos.ig.com.br/pedaco-de-foguete-chine...

O estágio central do foguete Long March 5B (CZ-5B) foi lançado no dia cinco de maio. Ele ficou vários dias em órbita na atmosfera em sua missão.

E depois voltou à Terra caindo nas águas da costa oeste da Mauritânia, no noroeste da África.

Queda

Updated SpaceTrack reentry prediction for CZ-5B core stage: between 1200 UTC and 1800 UTC May 11. Current time is 0530 UTC. Latest orbit heights above geoid are 146 x 215 km.


https://www.facebook.com/AstroNovaBrasil/posts/1712576712212...

Estágio central do foguete SLS chega na indústria de montagem do John Stennis Space Center, da NASA.
O SLS será o veículo lançador do projeto Artemis, que retornará a enviar astronautas para a Lua, e poderá enviar missões tripuladas a asteróides e à Marte.

Roll out! Today our massive NASA's Space Launch System
rocket core stage for the first #Artemis Moon mission rolled out to the Pegasus barge at NASA Michoud Assembly Facility
— America’s “Rocket Factory.” It will now head to NASA's John C. Stennis Space Center
to prepare for testing: https://go.nasa.gov/2FvcESH
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estágio do núcleo do foguete
Nick Taylor
4estágios propulsores
Clauwolf
4estágio central do foguete
Brent Sørensen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estágio central do foguete


Explanation:
https://fatosdesconhecidos.ig.com.br/pedaco-de-foguete-chine...

O estágio central do foguete Long March 5B (CZ-5B) foi lançado no dia cinco de maio. Ele ficou vários dias em órbita na atmosfera em sua missão.

E depois voltou à Terra caindo nas águas da costa oeste da Mauritânia, no noroeste da África.

Queda

Updated SpaceTrack reentry prediction for CZ-5B core stage: between 1200 UTC and 1800 UTC May 11. Current time is 0530 UTC. Latest orbit heights above geoid are 146 x 215 km.


https://www.facebook.com/AstroNovaBrasil/posts/1712576712212...

Estágio central do foguete SLS chega na indústria de montagem do John Stennis Space Center, da NASA.
O SLS será o veículo lançador do projeto Artemis, que retornará a enviar astronautas para a Lua, e poderá enviar missões tripuladas a asteróides e à Marte.

Roll out! Today our massive NASA's Space Launch System
rocket core stage for the first #Artemis Moon mission rolled out to the Pegasus barge at NASA Michoud Assembly Facility
— America’s “Rocket Factory.” It will now head to NASA's John C. Stennis Space Center
to prepare for testing: https://go.nasa.gov/2FvcESH

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estágios propulsores


Explanation:
:)

Como é o lançamento de um foguete? | Super - Abril.comsuper.abril.com.br › mundo-estranho › como-e-o-lanca...
18 de abr. de 2011 - PEÇA A PEÇA. Quatro estágios propulsores fazem o foguete vencer a gravidade. – Alexandre Jubran/Mundo Estranho ..

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estágio do núcleo do foguete


Explanation:
estágio do núcleo do foguete


    https://fotospublicas.com/primeiro-estagio-do-nucleo-do-foguete-artemis-da-nasa-carregado-na-barcaca-pegasus/
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search