clamshell-doored

Portuguese translation: com porta bipartida tipo clamshell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamshell-doored
Portuguese translation:com porta bipartida tipo clamshell
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

22:46 Jul 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: clamshell-doored
Once in orbit it can perform missions alone, deploy payloads from its large clamshell-doored cargo bay, and dock with space stations for extended periods.

Amigos, quero saber qual é a tradução consagrada para esse termo. Com referências, por favor. Desde já, obrigado.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
porta bipartida tipo clamshell
Explanation:

Conforme
https://www.defesaaereanaval.com.br/defesa/a-forca-terrestre...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porta bipartida tipo clamshell
Matheus Chaud
3equipado com porta tipo clamshell
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta bipartida tipo clamshell


Explanation:

Conforme
https://www.defesaaereanaval.com.br/defesa/a-forca-terrestre...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipado com porta tipo clamshell


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1495&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search