flyby

Portuguese translation: sobrevoo

16:11 Jul 31, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: flyby
Further flyby studies of Mars, Venus, and Mercury were made by the Mariner program throughout the 1960s.

In reality, the Mariner 1 mission - launched by the United States in 1962 and destined for a flyby of Venus - was lost only minutes into its flight due to a malfunction in the Atlas-Agena rocket on which it was being launched.

Por favor coloquem referências, amigos. Quero saber qual é o termo consagrado. Desde já, obrigado.
Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sobrevoo
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_pt&biw=1176&bih=583&tb...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sobrevoo
Ana Vozone
4sobrevoo
Brent Sørensen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sobrevoo


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_pt&biw=1176&bih=583&tb...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: http://lilith.fisica.ufmg.br/~dsoares/aap/aap.html
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Brent Sørensen: you beat me to it :)
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Brent!

agree  Nick Taylor
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Mauro Lando: na 1a frase eu seria a favor do plural: outros sobrevoos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro!

agree  Cristiano Frota
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristiano!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrevoo


Explanation:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonda_espacial (Tipos de sondas)

https://www.facebook.com/watch/live/?v=2068658423191960&ref=...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search