palm wine

Portuguese translation: vinho de palmeira

14:04 Apr 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: palm wine
drinking 'Palm wine'
Será um tipo de vinho asiático.
(muito obrigado)
AntPedro
Portuguese translation:vinho de palmeira
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 14:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palma é sinônimo de palmeira
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vinho de palmeira
Clauwolf
4 +1vinho de palma
ahartje
3 +1vinho de palma
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinho de palma


Explanation:
Pelas minhas pesquisas é um vinho da região africana.

Palm wine can be consumed in a variety of flavours varying from sweet unfermented to sour fermented and vinegary alcoholic drinks. There are many variations and names including emu and ogogoro in Nigeria and nsafufuo in Ghana. It is produced from sugary palm saps
http://www.fao.org/biotech/logs/C11/010704.htm

O mar, onde peixes e crustáceos abundam, é cristalino e temperado. Os restaurante de Houmt Souk – capital de Djerba – ou em Zarzis, servem de forma deliciosa os frutos do mar, os néctares da região e ainda o “lagum” – o célebre vinho de palma. O Sahara está perto! É imprescindível uma visita que será cheia de emoções, imagens e sentidos inesquecíveis.
http://universia.ontravel.com.pt/local.asp?localID=207


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada na mesma, Sónia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vinho de palmeira


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 14:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palma é sinônimo de palmeira

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey: Nunca tomei. Fiquei curiosa.
2 mins
  -> pois é, ficamos com água na boca...

agree  Claudia Costa: A seiva de algumas espécies de arecáceas é tradicionalmente fermentada para produzir o vinho de palmeira, muito apreciado e conhecido em Moçambique com o nome de sura. No Brasil, o buriti tb. é fermentado dando origem ao vinho de buriti.
9 mins
  -> o Proz também é cultura! obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinho de palma


Explanation:
p.ex.http://www.vulgata.com/livros/africanos/alcool_escravos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-29 14:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldguides.info/guides/portuguese/cote-divoire/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-29 14:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bebida africana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-29 14:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o Webster:
Palm wine, also called palm toddy, is an alcoholic beverage created from the sap of various species of palm tree.
The sap is collected by cutting between the kernels of the tree. Some sort of container, such as a gourd, is left to collect the draining sap for a day or two. The sap begins fermenting immediately after collection due to natural microorganisms in the air (this is often spurred by residual yeast left in the collecting container). Within two hours, fermentation yields an aromatic wine of up to 4% alcohol content, mildly intoxicating and sweet. The wine may be allowed to ferment longer, up to a day, to yield a stronger, more sour and acidic taste, which some people prefer. Longer fermentation produces vinegar instead of stronger wine. The wine is drunk fairly soon after creation, since it has a short shelf life. It is especially common in India and coastal areas of Africa.

The sap used to create palm wine is most often taken from wild date palms such as the Phoenix sylvestrix, the palmyra, and the Caryota urens; palm oil palm such as Elaeis guineense; Raphia palms; Kithul palms; or Nipa palms. Coconut palms and taller palms, such as the Borassus, may also be tapped, but seldom are (the wine of coconut palms is generally known as toddy).

Palm wine may be distilled into arrack (common in the Middle East and East Asia), or evaporated to leave an unrefined sugar called jaggery.
Modern Translations: PALM WINE
Language Translations for \"PALM WINE\"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.
Danish palmevin. (various references)
Dutch palmwijn. (various references)
French vin de palme. (various references)
German Palmwein. (various references)
Greek êñáóß öïßíéêá. (various references)
Italian vino di palma. (various references)
Pig Latin almpay ineway.(various references)
Portuguese vinho de palma.



ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Não vi a sua resposta quando pus a minha
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search