Hemlock trees

Portuguese translation: abeto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hemlock tree
Portuguese translation:abeto
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:01 Apr 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Agriculture / plants
English term or phrase: Hemlock trees
Gostaria de saber qual é a melhor tradução p/ esta árvore. Obrigado

Pt-Br, por favor
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
abeto
Explanation:
Ou: cicuta, cegude (em Pt-Pt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-30 04:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEÇÃO 02 - ... denominado quercitron, ea segunda casca do sobreiro), castanheiro, bétula branca, sumagre, tatajuba, acácias, mangues, abeto hemlock, salgueiro, etc. ...
www.fiscosoft.com.br/nesh/secao02.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-04-30 04:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hemlock (substantivo)

1. BOTÂNICA cicuta, cegude;

2. cónio;

3. determinado abeto do Canadá

Dicionário Porto Editora

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Preciso do nome específico da árvore, desprovido de quaisquer explicações. Logo, achei melhor usar abeto Espruce canadense. Mt obg
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abeto
António Ribeiro
5Cicuta maior
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hemlock trees
abeto


Explanation:
Ou: cicuta, cegude (em Pt-Pt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-30 04:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SEÇÃO 02 - ... denominado quercitron, ea segunda casca do sobreiro), castanheiro, bétula branca, sumagre, tatajuba, acácias, mangues, abeto hemlock, salgueiro, etc. ...
www.fiscosoft.com.br/nesh/secao02.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-04-30 04:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hemlock (substantivo)

1. BOTÂNICA cicuta, cegude;

2. cónio;

3. determinado abeto do Canadá

Dicionário Porto Editora



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Preciso do nome específico da árvore, desprovido de quaisquer explicações. Logo, achei melhor usar abeto Espruce canadense. Mt obg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Elliff: The hemlock tree (genus Tsuga) is an abeto. Cicuta (Conium maculatum) is not a tree!
20 hrs
  -> Correcto. Ver uma imagem desta planta, a Cicuta (Conium maculatum) em: http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=COMA2

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 day 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hemlock trees
Cicuta maior


Explanation:
Hemlock - Coniun Maculatum
PLANTS Profile for Conium maculatum (poison hemlock) | USDA PLANTS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
A PLANTS profile of Conium maculatum (poison hemlock) from the USDA PLANTS database.
plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=COMA2 -


    Reference: http://www.plantamed.com.br/ESP/Conium_maculatum.htm
    Reference: http://www.dowagro.com/nz/resource/hemlock.htm
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
10 hrs
  -> tks, xará

disagree  David Elliff: Cicuta (Conium maculatum) is not a tree. It's the hemlock spruce (genus Tsuga) that is the subject of the question.
10 hrs
  -> tks, David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search