hotspot

Portuguese translation: hotspot

13:14 Jul 11, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Agriculture / bioethics
English term or phrase: hotspot
Hotspot Cerrados: the role of scientists in the dilemma of biodiversity preservation and ethical reasoning on region development

it´s an article title of a bioethic article
Mariana Ferreira
Portuguese translation:hotspot
Explanation:
Mariana, o termo "hotspot" tem sido usado sem ser traduzido em português do Brasil.

Há um grande número de referências na Internet. Eis algumas:

http://www.conservation.org.br/como/index.php?id=8
http://www.riosvivos.org.br/canal.php?canal=50&mat_id=5966
http://www.bdt.fat.org.br/workshop/cerrado/br/recomendacoes
http://www.conservation.org/xp/news/press_releases/2005/0202...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hotspot_de_biodiversidade
http://agenciacartamaior.uol.com.br/templates/materiaMostrar...
http://www.brazadv.com/passeios_ecológicos_mapas/hotspots.as...
http://www.fapesb.ba.gov.br/fapesb/programas/projetos-estrat...
http://www.biodiversidadebrasil.com.br/referencias/detalhe.a...
http://www.socioambiental.org/nsa/detalhe?id=1467
http://www.ufmg.br/proex/arquivos/7Encontro/Meio45.pdf
http://www.cepf.net/xp/cepf/static/pdfs/Final.Portuguese.Atl...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
é, não é necessário a tradução realmente, uma nota no fim da página pode esclarer. obrida!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hotspot
Henrique Serra
4área crítica (região crítica)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4ponto ativo OU área de tensão
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto ativo OU área de tensão


Explanation:
Também pode ser "região de conflito"

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotspot


Explanation:
Mariana, o termo "hotspot" tem sido usado sem ser traduzido em português do Brasil.

Há um grande número de referências na Internet. Eis algumas:

http://www.conservation.org.br/como/index.php?id=8
http://www.riosvivos.org.br/canal.php?canal=50&mat_id=5966
http://www.bdt.fat.org.br/workshop/cerrado/br/recomendacoes
http://www.conservation.org/xp/news/press_releases/2005/0202...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hotspot_de_biodiversidade
http://agenciacartamaior.uol.com.br/templates/materiaMostrar...
http://www.brazadv.com/passeios_ecológicos_mapas/hotspots.as...
http://www.fapesb.ba.gov.br/fapesb/programas/projetos-estrat...
http://www.biodiversidadebrasil.com.br/referencias/detalhe.a...
http://www.socioambiental.org/nsa/detalhe?id=1467
http://www.ufmg.br/proex/arquivos/7Encontro/Meio45.pdf
http://www.cepf.net/xp/cepf/static/pdfs/Final.Portuguese.Atl...


Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
é, não é necessário a tradução realmente, uma nota no fim da página pode esclarer. obrida!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Sem dúvida (e excelentes referências).
53 mins
  -> obrigado, Fernando

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área crítica (região crítica)


Explanation:
Se deixar em inglês existe o risco de que alguns não entendam.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search