all over the board

Portuguese translation: apresentavam grande variação/dispersão

13:59 Jun 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: all over the board
Informe sobre fabricante de fertilizantes, produtos agrícolas, etc.

Grower hand harvested and we weighed the gondolas.
Soil K averaged around 150 ppm when we began in 2013, but was ***all over the board***; 115 – 200 ppm.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:apresentavam grande variação/dispersão
Explanation:

apresentavam grande variação; tinham distribuição muito ampla, os dados apresentavam grande dispersão

Conforme explicação em
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/all over the board
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apresentavam grande variação/dispersão
Matheus Chaud
4a grosso modo
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apresentavam grande variação/dispersão


Explanation:

apresentavam grande variação; tinham distribuição muito ampla, os dados apresentavam grande dispersão

Conforme explicação em
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/all over the board

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 days
  -> Agradeço Antonio!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a grosso modo


Explanation:
all over the board: Unorganized or scattered in thinking, communication, or planning (The Free Dictionary)

Example sentence(s):
  • Se a grosso modo as estatísticas apontam para um abrandamento da sintomatologia por volta dos 35/50 anos, já imaginou?

    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/all+over+the+board
    https://delivro.blogs.sapo.pt/5091.html?thread=36323
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search