scheduled tribes

Portuguese translation: tribos relacionadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scheduled tribes
Portuguese translation:tribos relacionadas
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:25 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
English term or phrase: scheduled tribes
populações nativas
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
tribos relacionados
Explanation:
scheduled tribes => tribos relacionados
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tribos nativas
Antonio Adriano
4tribos relacionados
airmailrpl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribos relacionados


Explanation:
scheduled tribes => tribos relacionados

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: *a* tribo
19 hrs

1021 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribos nativas


Explanation:
tribos oriundas de um determinado local

Antonio Adriano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search