cache of fossils

Portuguese translation: jazida de fósseis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cache of fossils
Portuguese translation:jazida de fósseis
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

02:08 Feb 26, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: cache of fossils
Qual é a tradução de "cache of fossils"?

Included in the cache of fossils were some 700 specimens, including a large prehistoric American Lion skull, lion bones, bones from dire wolves, saber-toothed cats, juvenile horse and bison, teratorn, coyotes, lynx and ground sloths.

Do Michaelis
cache: esconderijo (para provisões ou alimentos). 2 provisões ou alimentos escondidos. • vt 1 pôr em esconderijo (provisões, alimentos). 2 esconder, ocultar.

esconderijo de fóssil??

Muito obrigado desde já.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
jazida de fósseis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jazida de fósseis
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1depósito de fósseis
Marlene Curtis
4tesouro de fósseis
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jazida de fósseis


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão: "(...) grandes jazidas de fósseis do mundo, (...) fósseis vertebrados, ..." www.scb.org.br/artigos/FC08.asp - 49k
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tesouro de fósseis


Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

cache
esconderijo, depósito, provisões/tesouro/munições escondidas, cache (Inf.)


    Reference: http://dn.sapo.pt/2007/01/25/sociedade/tesouro_fosseis_encon...
Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depósito de fósseis


Explanation:
cache = depósito secreto

More recently an impressive cache of soft-bodied fossils was discovered in China (called the Chengjiang fauna). One of the discoverers of the early Cambrian vertebrate fossils at Chengjiang stated: “Since the identification of the Lower Cambrian Yunnanozoon as a chordate in 1995, large numbers of complete specimens of soft-bodied chordates from the Lower Cambrian Maotianshan Shale in central Yunnan (southern China) have been recovered
http://www.evolutionfairytale.com/articles_debates/fossil_il...

Portal Educação - Fórum: Hipervariabilidade Ancestral - [ Translate this page ]Fossils, genes and the origin of new species. New York, Basic Books Inc. Publishers, 1981. ..... Abundancia de Fósseis em contradição com a previsão de Darwin que seriam ... aos depósitos estratificados formados em canaletas de laboratório, .... Disponivel em <http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:rUIw4YQVQqEJ:www. ...
www.psicologiavirtual.com.br/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
7 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search