to walk the spine of a ridge moving down its flanks

Portuguese translation: ...caminhou a passo rápido ao longo da crista, descendo ocasionalmente pelos flancos da montanha.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to walk the spine of a ridge moving down its flanks
Portuguese translation:...caminhou a passo rápido ao longo da crista, descendo ocasionalmente pelos flancos da montanha.
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

11:54 Jun 2, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: to walk the spine of a ridge moving down its flanks
(..) accompanied only by the author carrying a tape recorder and followed by one of the two film crews, headed off across the desert (Marea, Egypt). For the next several hours Tom proceeded at a fast pace to walk the spine of a ridge, occasionally moving down its flanks.

Contexto: um grupo de arqueólogos fazem a primeira expedição em busca da cidade submersa Marea (Egito) e Tom é um deles.
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
...caminhou a passo rápido ao longo da crista, descendo ocasionalmente pelos flancos da montanha.
Explanation:
Durante várias horas, ele caminha a passo rápido ao longo da crista da montanha, mas de vez em quando desce um pouco pela encosta.
Selected response from:

Fatima Andrade
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...caminhou a passo rápido ao longo da crista, descendo ocasionalmente pelos flancos da montanha.
Fatima Andrade
3 +1mover-se, pela crista da cordilheira/montanha, em direção a seu flanco
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mover-se, pela crista da cordilheira/montanha, em direção a seu flanco


Explanation:
Sug.


- mover-se, pela crista da cordilheira/montanha, em direção a seu flanco

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Sim. Qum sabe "caminhar" em vez de "mover-se"?
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...caminhou a passo rápido ao longo da crista, descendo ocasionalmente pelos flancos da montanha.


Explanation:
Durante várias horas, ele caminha a passo rápido ao longo da crista da montanha, mas de vez em quando desce um pouco pela encosta.

Fatima Andrade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Bittencourt
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search