tans and sand desert colors

Portuguese translation: tons de castanho e areia do deserto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tans and sand desert colors
Portuguese translation:tons de castanho e areia do deserto
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

16:16 Jun 5, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / ceramic material
English term or phrase: tans and sand desert colors
Em uma escavação descobriram vários pedaços de objetos e "What is unequivocal is that at a site notable mostly for its tans and sand desert colors, the color that sttod out the most was green."

PT-BRASIL
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
tons de castanho e areia do deserto
Explanation:
Tan (colour)
Tan is a pale brownish, tawny shade of brown.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tan_(color)

Selected response from:

Paula Pereira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tons de castanho e areia do deserto
Paula Pereira
4cores de canela e de areia do deserto
Margarida Ataide
4cores de areia escura e canela (bronze)
Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
3...sua coloração castanho-amarelo e de areia do deserto
Marcos Antonio
3bejes e cores de areia
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cores de canela e de areia do deserto


Explanation:
«Tan» tanto pode ser canela (cor) como bronze (cor). Mas penso que neste caso serão tons mate e não brilhantes. O mais adequado é o termo canela (para definir tons castanhos e beijes).

Margarida Ataide
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Bajor-Ciciliati: A forma "beije" existe em português somente como imperativo do verbo "beijar". Não creio, no entanto, que foi isso que você quis dizer ;). A ortografia correta da cor é "bege": http://www.infopedia.pt/diciope.jsp?dicio=15&Entrada=bege
4 hrs
  -> Tem razão. Obrigada pela correcção!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cores de areia escura e canela (bronze)


Explanation:
sugestão

tan - canela (cor [de] canela) ou cor bronze
sand desert colors - cores [de] areia escura


exemplos de páginas web - abaixo


    Reference: http://www.phd-sc.com.br/viagem/viagem_detalhes.asp?COD_VIAG...
    Reference: http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006121707252...
Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bejes e cores de areia


Explanation:
bejes e cores de areia

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Bajor-Ciciliati: "bege", não "beje": http://www.infopedia.pt/diciope.jsp?dicio=15&Entrada=bege
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tons de castanho e areia do deserto


Explanation:
Tan (colour)
Tan is a pale brownish, tawny shade of brown.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tan_(color)



Paula Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...sua coloração castanho-amarelo e de areia do deserto


Explanation:
Sug.


tan: cor castanho-amarelo(Vallandro)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search