corniche wall

Portuguese translation: muralha junto à encosta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corniche wall
Portuguese translation:muralha junto à encosta
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

21:30 Jun 10, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Archaeology / photography
English term or phrase: corniche wall
This is a side can sonar track from 08:46 to 08:50a.m. on the morning of 13 of May. It is approximately 65 meters from existing corniche wall and suggests that the Greco-Roman city has subsided far more than was previously appreciated.


PT-BR***
Nicole Rodrigues
United Kingdom
muralha junto à encosta
Explanation:
Sug.


- 20 nov. 2010 ... A palavra corniche, de origem francesa, refere-se a um tipo de estrada situada junto a um morro ou penhasco, na qual de um lado existe uma ...
www2.uol.com.br/.../rolls-royce-corniche-1.htm -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1muralha junto à encosta
Marcos Antonio
4parede da encosta
Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
4cornicha rochosa
ANA MILAZZO


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornicha rochosa


Explanation:
http://www.eco-subterraneo.com.br/index.php?option=com_docma...

Ver texto logo acima da Foto 10.



ANA MILAZZO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parede da encosta


Explanation:
sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • "(...) muitos dos edifícios aqui são construídos na própria parede da encosta"

    Reference: http://www.spain-grancanaria.com/p/tour-centre.html
    Reference: http://farinhamaizena.blogspot.com/2006/12/portugal-profunds...
Anna Bajor-Ciciliati
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muralha junto à encosta


Explanation:
Sug.


- 20 nov. 2010 ... A palavra corniche, de origem francesa, refere-se a um tipo de estrada situada junto a um morro ou penhasco, na qual de um lado existe uma ...
www2.uol.com.br/.../rolls-royce-corniche-1.htm -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days
  -> Grato, Itineuropa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search