demising walls

Portuguese translation: paredes divisórias (que dividem duas propriedades)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demising walls
Portuguese translation:paredes divisórias (que dividem duas propriedades)
Entered by: Waldvar Pere (X)

11:07 Nov 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: demising walls
(...) As explained previously, a demising wall is a wall between
conditioned space and unconditioned, enclosed space such as that between a home and garage. Enter the approximate wall area in square feet.

Consegui essa definição, mas não consigo encontrar uma solução de como traduzir para português.

Fico agradecido se puderem me ajudar.
Waldvar Pere (X)
paredes divisórias
Explanation:
achei isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-11-17 11:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está em espanhol, mas acredito que em português funcione também.

se non è vero, forse è ben trovato...

demising wall > pared divisoria
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of demising wall: pared divisoria [Arquitectura (Técnico/Ingeniería)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../2083148-demising_wall.html - Em cache -
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Grato. Vide http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tech_engineering/320719-demising_wall.html
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paredes divisórias
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4paredes que vão ou sobem até ao telhado
axies
4paredes comuns, paredes meeiras ou meãs
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paredes divisórias


Explanation:
achei isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-11-17 11:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está em espanhol, mas acredito que em português funcione também.

se non è vero, forse è ben trovato...

demising wall > pared divisoria
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
(KudoZ) inglés al español translation of demising wall: pared divisoria [Arquitectura (Técnico/Ingeniería)].
esl.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../2083148-demising_wall.html - Em cache -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Grato. Vide http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tech_engineering/320719-demising_wall.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X): http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/demising-wall.h...
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paredes comuns, paredes meeiras ou meãs


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paredes que vão ou sobem até ao telhado


Explanation:
Contrário às paredes divisórias normais que terminam antes do telhado ou seja no teto.

http://windermerecommercial.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=about.C...

Demising Wall: The wall which separates a tenant's suite from another tenant's suite, or building common areas. In most cases, a demising wall will be constructed from floor to either the building roof deck or floor deck. The wall may also be a fire rated wall (see "partition wall").

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search