polymer slurry

Portuguese translation: lama com polímero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polymer slurry
Portuguese translation:lama com polímero
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:59 Jun 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Construction
English term or phrase: polymer slurry
In the construction of skyscrappers, a technic is used to make the building more solid at the bottom.

"The rock under the Burj Dubai is fragile and saturated with groundwater, any big hole will cave in immediately. To stop this from happening, the engineers fill the bore holes with a viscose polymer slurry which pushes the groundwater and rock fragments to the edge of the bore hole and keeps it open."
Rita Rocha
Portugal
lama com polímero
Explanation:
[PDF] PARTE 2 - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lama Asfáltica Convencional. Lama com Polímero. Lama com Ruptura. Controlada. MICRO REVESTIMENTO. ASFÁLTICO. MICRO REVESTIMENTO. ASFÁLTICO ...
www.ceftru.unb.br/imagens/eng_rod_08_05.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-06-10 11:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slurry = lama
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! No meu caso, achei que esta sugestão ficava melhor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mistura (pasta) de polímero e cimento
Teresa Borges
4lama com polímero
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lama com polímero


Explanation:
[PDF] PARTE 2 - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Lama Asfáltica Convencional. Lama com Polímero. Lama com Ruptura. Controlada. MICRO REVESTIMENTO. ASFÁLTICO. MICRO REVESTIMENTO. ASFÁLTICO ...
www.ceftru.unb.br/imagens/eng_rod_08_05.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-06-10 11:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slurry = lama

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Obrigada! No meu caso, achei que esta sugestão ficava melhor

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mistura (pasta) de polímero e cimento


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa e a todos os outros. A vossa ajuda também foi útil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Walter!

agree  Luiza Modesto: não entendi de onde vc tirou o cimento mas concordo com a mistura (pasta) de polímero
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada? Luiza! (A técnica que eu conheço usa cimento...)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search