baby howe

Portuguese translation: (rodapé com) detalhe decorativo em relevo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby howe
Portuguese translation:(rodapé com) detalhe decorativo em relevo
Entered by: Karol Biscardi

17:01 Oct 21, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture / Construction
English term or phrase: baby howe
I'm translating a brochure from English into Brazilian Portuguese. This item is in the list of features of the house that is being advertised in it:

"2 1/4" Baby Howe Style Wood Casing"

I wonder how I could translate "baby howe" to Brazilian Portuguese.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Karol Biscardi
Brazil
(rodapé com) detalhe decorativo em relevo
Explanation:
http://casa.abril.com.br/materia/42-modelos-de-rodapes-de-di...

Nesse link tem uma lista de rodapés além de explicar o que é o mesmo. O mais próximo que encontrei do baby howe foi a descrição do rodapé: "detalhe com decorativo em relevo". Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alisares e rodapés decorativos
Mario Freitas
3(rodapé com) detalhe decorativo em relevo
Daniel Pimentel
3colonial (baby howe)
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alisares e rodapés decorativos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Pelas imagens que vi, também me parecem rodapés.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandrinha!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colonial (baby howe)


Explanation:

Acho que dificilmente vai encontrar um equivalente direto... o mais próximo que vi, nesse estilo, parece ser o colonial.

Eu usaria colonial + Baby Howe entre parênteses:

Colonial (Baby Howe)


Referência:
http://www.lennar.com/images/com/files/new-homes/6/11/987/sc...

Colonial-style Baby Howe wood casing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-10-22 00:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essa guarnição moldurada também é bem parecida com alguns modelos da baby howe:

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-2g9qY4v3lUE/TvxHFbBFntI/AAAAAAAABs...

Além disso, o termo é "guarnição moldurada" é razoavelmente genérico, podendo ser uma opção bem interessante.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baby howe (casing)
(rodapé com) detalhe decorativo em relevo


Explanation:
http://casa.abril.com.br/materia/42-modelos-de-rodapes-de-di...

Nesse link tem uma lista de rodapés além de explicar o que é o mesmo. O mais próximo que encontrei do baby howe foi a descrição do rodapé: "detalhe com decorativo em relevo". Espero que ajude

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search