raised/stilted

Portuguese translation: palafitas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raised/stilted
Portuguese translation:palafitas
Entered by: maucet

22:19 Feb 19, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: raised/stilted
"Dwelling types (check all that apply):
☐ raised/stilted
☐ single level
☐ multilevel"

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
palafitas
Explanation:
Outra sugestão:
"Chamam-se genericamente de palafitas sistemas construtivos usados em edificações localizadas em regiões alagadiças cuja função é evitar que as casas sejam arrastadas pela correnteza dos rios. As palafitas são comuns em todos os continentes sendo que em áreas tropicais e equatoriais de alto índice pluviométrico é maior."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palafita
"Stilt houses (also called pile dwellings or palafitte) are houses raised on piles over the surface of the soil or a body of water. Stilt houses are built primarily as a protection against flooding,[1] but they also keep out vermin.[2] The shady space under the house can be used for work or storage.[3]"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stilt_house
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5palafitas
Danik 2014
5 +1sobre estacas
Nick Taylor
4palafitos
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
stilt houses
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobre estacas


Explanation:
sobre estacas

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
28 mins
  -> Thanks Danik

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
palafitas


Explanation:
Outra sugestão:
"Chamam-se genericamente de palafitas sistemas construtivos usados em edificações localizadas em regiões alagadiças cuja função é evitar que as casas sejam arrastadas pela correnteza dos rios. As palafitas são comuns em todos os continentes sendo que em áreas tropicais e equatoriais de alto índice pluviométrico é maior."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palafita
"Stilt houses (also called pile dwellings or palafitte) are houses raised on piles over the surface of the soil or a body of water. Stilt houses are built primarily as a protection against flooding,[1] but they also keep out vermin.[2] The shady space under the house can be used for work or storage.[3]"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stilt_house

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Nick Taylor
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Lais Leite
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, padua!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palafitos


Explanation:
Stelzenbauten, Pfahlbauten in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2017-02-19 23:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

casa sobre zancos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 Min. (2017-02-19 23:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ademas sobre "pilotes"
raised = elevado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-02-19 23:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra PALAFITO deriva del italiano palafitta. En 2002 un importante descubrimiento en la desembocadura del río Sarno reveló que en la zona portuaria de Pompeya había palafitos asentados sobre un sistema de canales,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-02-19 23:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just noted that you wanted the Translation into Portuguese rather than into Spanish. Thus I ought to have suggested Palafita instead of palafito .

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: stilt houses

Reference information:
Stilt houses are houses raised on piles over the surface of the soil or a body of ... Kelong - Built primarily for fishing, but often doubling up as offshore dwellings in the following countries: Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search