Dental work ornamentation

Portuguese translation: ornamentação denticulada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dental work ornamentation
Portuguese translation:ornamentação denticulada

18:31 Mar 29, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-04-01 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Architecture / Styles of ornamentation
English term or phrase: Dental work ornamentation
É um programa de TV. A mulher quer comprar uma casa com detalhes arquitetônicos específicos e diz o seguinte:

"I want Doric columns, ionic columns, Corinthian capitals. As far as the ornamentation, dental work, maybe egg and dart pattern, wreath motifs..."

O que seria "dental work"? Não consegui encontrar nada relacionado a arquitetura, apenas a tratamento dentário mesmo.
Isadora Amoras
Brazil
ornamentação denticulada
Explanation:
Se for "dentil" ao invés de "dental":
"In classical architecture a dentil (from Lat. dens, a tooth[1]) is a small block used as a repeating ornament in the bedmould of a cornice.[2] Dentils are found in classical Greek and Roman architecture and also in later styles, such as Beaux Arts Classicism, Classical Revival, Federal, Georgian Revival, Greek Revival, Neoclassicism, Renaissance Revival, and Second Empire"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dentil

Em português:
"Dentículo (do latim "denticulu", "dentinho")[1], na arquitetura clássica, é um pequeno bloco utilizado como ornamento repetitivo presente na parte inferior de uma cornija."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dentículo
"Oratório de fatura popular. Apresenta tendência classicizante, simulando um pequeno templo com frontão triangular. Policromia fitomorfa e estilizada. Ornamentação composta por frisos, faixa denticulada, elementos fitomorfos e cruz latina."
http://museudooratorio.org.br/oratorio/oratorio-ermida-mo-14...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-03-29 19:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Isadora!
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
É isso mesmo! Muito obrigada! O script estava errado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4ornamentação denticulada
Danik 2014
4 +1decorações arrendadas / a imitar as rendas
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental work ornamentation
decorações arrendadas / a imitar as rendas


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Do que vi pelas imagens, talvez "decoração rendilhada" em vez de "arrendada".
2 hrs
  -> sim, talvez seja melhor. Obg

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dental work ornamentation
ornamentação denticulada


Explanation:
Se for "dentil" ao invés de "dental":
"In classical architecture a dentil (from Lat. dens, a tooth[1]) is a small block used as a repeating ornament in the bedmould of a cornice.[2] Dentils are found in classical Greek and Roman architecture and also in later styles, such as Beaux Arts Classicism, Classical Revival, Federal, Georgian Revival, Greek Revival, Neoclassicism, Renaissance Revival, and Second Empire"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dentil

Em português:
"Dentículo (do latim "denticulu", "dentinho")[1], na arquitetura clássica, é um pequeno bloco utilizado como ornamento repetitivo presente na parte inferior de uma cornija."
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dentículo
"Oratório de fatura popular. Apresenta tendência classicizante, simulando um pequeno templo com frontão triangular. Policromia fitomorfa e estilizada. Ornamentação composta por frisos, faixa denticulada, elementos fitomorfos e cruz latina."
http://museudooratorio.org.br/oratorio/oratorio-ermida-mo-14...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-03-29 19:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Isadora!

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
É isso mesmo! Muito obrigada! O script estava errado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, é isso mesmo! Estava errado no script e eu não conhecia o termo "dentil". Obrigada pelo link do artigo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Sim, é "dentil" - aqui inclusive tem aqueles especialistas em achar erros apontando um erro igualzinho (usar "dental" em vez de "dentil"): http://articles.courant.com/2002-09-18/features/0209181095_1...
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus, adorei a brigada caça-erros! O mérito no caso é do Google que mudou de "dental" para "dentil".

agree  Rafael Barros: Confirmado que era "dentil" então! Boa, Danik!
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  expressisverbis: Olha que fofo termo (dentil) :)
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!Também acho!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search