heritage paints

Portuguese translation: cores clássicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heritage paints
Portuguese translation:cores clássicas
Entered by: Carla Lopes

17:06 Apr 18, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / decoração/restauro
English term or phrase: heritage paints
The Victorian architecture has been zhushed up in smart monochrome colours, with wooden plant pots on the outside and dark heritage paints, warm rugs and battered old furniture inside.
Carla Lopes
Portugal
cores clássicas
Explanation:
Na época vitoriana, era costume pintar as salas em cores fortes como o verde, o púrpura e o azul, penso que é a isso que o texto se refere...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cores clássicas
Teresa Borges
4cores ricas / sumptuosas
Leonor Machado
3 +1tintas (de cores escuras)/tons (escuros) da época
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cores clássicas


Explanation:
Na época vitoriana, era costume pintar as salas em cores fortes como o verde, o púrpura e o azul, penso que é a isso que o texto se refere...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Também iria por aí... cores clássicas, tonalidades clássicas... Ex.: http://picoledetamarindo.blogspot.com.br/2009/12/era-vitoria...
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Rafael Barros
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

agree  Linda Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(dark) heritage paints
tintas (de cores escuras)/tons (escuros) da época


Explanation:
Pressupondo que algures (antes) no texto há uma alusão à idade ou época da construção, ou seja, serão cores "à antiga"

Um dos significados de "paint" é "tinta".
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/paint
a (1) : a mixture of a pigment and a suitable liquid to form a closely adherent coating when spread on a surface in a thin coat (2) : the pigment used in this mixture especially when in the form of a cake a box of paints
b : an applied coating of paint

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Yes
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cores ricas / sumptuosas


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search