DNA

Portuguese translation: DNA

01:24 Oct 3, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: DNA
Phase A - Concept

DNA + Masterplan + Volumetric Study
Exterior Façade Concept
Exterior Landscape Concept
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:DNA
Explanation:
As únicas ligações que achei entre arquitetura e DNA foram uma ponte (cuja estrutura lembra uma cadeia de DNA) e este link aqui:

http://solidspace.co.uk/about-solidspace/solidspace-dna/
The Solidspace DNA is our trademark design concept that arranges spaces for eating, living and working over an open series of half-levels...
The DNA can be configured in a number of different ways...


Se tiver algo a ver com isso, manteria "DNA" como tradução...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-10-03 01:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DNA também pode ser usado em sentido figurado:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/DNA
(figuratively) The fundamental values or vision of an organization

Ainda assim, manteria a tradução como "DNA".
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Design e Arquitetura
Oliveira Simões
3DNA
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
Muitas ocorrências
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DNA


Explanation:
As únicas ligações que achei entre arquitetura e DNA foram uma ponte (cuja estrutura lembra uma cadeia de DNA) e este link aqui:

http://solidspace.co.uk/about-solidspace/solidspace-dna/
The Solidspace DNA is our trademark design concept that arranges spaces for eating, living and working over an open series of half-levels...
The DNA can be configured in a number of different ways...


Se tiver algo a ver com isso, manteria "DNA" como tradução...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-10-03 01:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DNA também pode ser usado em sentido figurado:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/DNA
(figuratively) The fundamental values or vision of an organization

Ainda assim, manteria a tradução como "DNA".

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Obrigada!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dna
Design e Arquitetura


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, acho que não tem nada a ver com DNA. Deve ser a abreviação de "Design and Architecture". O "n" é frequentemente usado em inglês como abreviação de "and". Exemplos: Guns N' Roses (banda de rock), copy n paste (online game), etc.

"DnA - Design And Architecture" (website: veja link abaixo).


    Reference: http://www.designandarchitecture.net/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Muitas ocorrências

Reference information:
https://www.google.pt/search?q="design and architecture" dna...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search