custom feature

Portuguese translation: elemento personalizado; característica personalizada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom feature
Portuguese translation:elemento personalizado; característica personalizada
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

02:39 Jul 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: custom feature
Context: 'Another custom feature that we're going to add to the house is the fireplace in the kitchen."
miguelbrites7
Portugal
elemento personalizado, item personalizado
Explanation:

Ex.:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...
The old house retains most of its original features.
A antiga casa conserva a maioria dos seus elementos originais.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6elemento personalizado, item personalizado
Matheus Chaud
4 +2característica personalizada
Oliveira Simões
4elemento personalizável
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elemento personalizado, item personalizado


Explanation:

Ex.:
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...
The old house retains most of its original features.
A antiga casa conserva a maioria dos seus elementos originais.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: Na mosca
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  expressisverbis: "Elemento personalizado".
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alcinda!

agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Claudia Piersanti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
característica personalizada


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

"Há empresas especializadas em projetar e desenvolver áreas de serviço com soluções e características personalizadas -de acordo com a disposição e a necessidade do cliente. Os produtos podem ser nacionais ou importados.

Empresas como Cuisine Elgin e Kitchens trocam o material que for necessário, instalam armários e utensílios próprios e aproveitam ao máximo o espaço disponível, para facilitar a circulação no local." - Folha de São Paulo


    https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/imoveis/ci22119804.htm
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Chagas
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento personalizável


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search