Quietest details

Portuguese translation: os detalhes mais sutis

12:26 Jul 25, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Surface finishing
English term or phrase: Quietest details
É um descritivo sobre um novo tipo de acabamento para superfícies.
Sem muito contexto:

Surface Performance Runs Deep. We design and deliver the quietest details to amplify the overall quality of your product.

Esse 'quietest' teria o sentido de 'slightest' ou "most insignificant" ou "almost invisible"? Ou é outra coisa e eu é que não estou entendendo? Nunca vi "quiet" ser usado dessa forma.

TIA.
Mario Freitas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:os detalhes mais sutis
Explanation:
Frankly, it sounds like bad copy and a strange analogy for architecture. Amplifying anything overly quiet can produce unwanted noise. Still, I get what they are doing and think you are on the right track. I would try something to reinforce the meaning of "subtle".
Selected response from:

Benjamin Blocksom
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5os detalhes mais sutis
Benjamin Blocksom
4 +2os detalhes mais discretos
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quietest details
os detalhes mais discretos


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

agree  itineuropa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quietest details
os detalhes mais sutis


Explanation:
Frankly, it sounds like bad copy and a strange analogy for architecture. Amplifying anything overly quiet can produce unwanted noise. Still, I get what they are doing and think you are on the right track. I would try something to reinforce the meaning of "subtle".

Benjamin Blocksom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ben!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
27 mins

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
44 mins

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
46 mins

agree  Walter Moura
5 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search