Town green

Portuguese translation: área verde urbana / área verde da cidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Town green
Portuguese translation:área verde urbana / área verde da cidade
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:04 Mar 26, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
English term or phrase: Town green
Frase: 70 Colonial Militia form on town green, 5am

O texto fala sobre a Revolução Americana e de Boston. Faz também referência a Lexington Green em um dos trechos, mas nao consegui encontrar conexão com a frase acima.

Agradeço se puderem enviar sugestões!

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
área verde urbana / área verde da cidade
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-03-27 17:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria engraçado chamar de gramado ou relvado, porque se for uma área verde deve ter árvores, arbustos, flores, etc. Não é apenas um gramado, com certeza.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relvado municipal/da aldeia/vila
Alcinda Marinho
3 +1área verde urbana / área verde da cidade
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
town green
relvado municipal/da aldeia/vila


Explanation:
Diria assim.
Em PT-PT, também poderia dizer-se BALDIO MUNICIPAL, mas não sei se o termo poderá usar-se da mesma forma no Brasil.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Village_green

https://dicionario.priberam.org/baldio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-03-26 14:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E em PT-BR, também: "GRAMADO MUNICIPAL".

Town green:

"A village green is a common open area within a village or other settlement. Traditionally, a village green was common grassland at the centre of a rural settlement used for grazing with a pond for watering cattle and other stock.
The village green also provided, and may still provide, an open-air meeting place for the local people, which may be used for public celebrations such as May Day festivities. The term is used more broadly to encompass woodland, moorland, sports grounds, buildings and roads."

E:

green n (grassy area for other sports) = gramado sm

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/green


Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: No Brasil, relvado soa poético ou arcaico (não me parece o caso), talvez parque ou área verde.
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana Rita. Talvez "parque comunitário", embora não se trate bem de um "parque".

agree  Oliveira Simões: "Gramado municipal" soa melhor em PT-Br.
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Oliveira Simões. Concordo consigo. Ou "gramado comunitário" ou a opção apontada pela colega Ana Rita Santiago, "parque comunitário".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town green
área verde urbana / área verde da cidade


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-03-27 17:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria engraçado chamar de gramado ou relvado, porque se for uma área verde deve ter árvores, arbustos, flores, etc. Não é apenas um gramado, com certeza.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rosana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search