setting a mid-century modern tone

Portuguese translation: definindo um estilo moderno dos anos cinquenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting a mid-century modern tone
Portuguese translation:definindo um estilo moderno dos anos cinquenta
Entered by: Teresa Borges

11:05 Jun 13, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Architectural style
English term or phrase: setting a mid-century modern tone
From my memoir:

... We made our first major purchase. As luck would have it, a design studio in Georgetown had imported a few pieces of furniture by the Brazilian architect Percival Lafer. We bought a rosewood and cognac leather sofa and two matching armchairs,***setting a mid-century modern tone*** that was to be our theme going forward, later to be combined with a few carefully chosen antiques.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
definindo um estilo moderno dos anos cinquenta
Explanation:
A slight different approach as I've seen some pieces from this famous Brazilian architect and designer...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5definindo um estilo moderno dos anos cinquenta
Teresa Borges
4Criando um tom modernista da metade do século
Maria Constancio
4estabelecendo / criando uma elegância contemporânea de meados do século
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1criando um tom moderno, de meados do século
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criando um tom moderno, de meados do século


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Penso que "tom" é o termo correto. Parece ser em referências às cores ("cognac" e "rosewood"). Veja https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/rosewood Veja tbm item 10: http://www.aulete.com.br/tom
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabelecendo / criando uma elegância contemporânea de meados do século


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

modern
mod.ern
adj
1 moderno, recente, atual: she was convinced she was a modern-day Cleopatra / ela estava convencida de que era uma Cleópatra dos dias de hoje.
2 progressista.
3 contemporâneo.

https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

tone
n
distinção, elegância.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
definindo um estilo moderno dos anos cinquenta


Explanation:
A slight different approach as I've seen some pieces from this famous Brazilian architect and designer...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Prefiro esta.
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Clauwolf
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria da Glória!

agree  Leonor Machado
10 hrs
  -> Onrigada, Leonor!

agree  Margarida Ataide
13 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criando um tom modernista da metade do século


Explanation:
Sugestão de tradução utilizada por um site da área de design de interiores.

http://www.varietes.com.br/2017/11/estilo-mid-century-modern...

Vários outros sites utilizam o termo no original, sem tradução.

Maria Constancio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search