hardstone panels

Portuguese translation: painéis de pedras preciosas/semipreciosas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardstone panels
Portuguese translation:painéis de pedras preciosas/semipreciosas
Entered by: Klebiano Barbosa de Souza

20:40 Nov 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / interior design
English term or phrase: hardstone panels
Olá, colegas. Gostaria de pediar a ajuda de vocês. Estou procurando uma tradução para o termo em destaque, utilizado no contexto de design de interiores/decoração:

The paintings were hung in carefully arranged groups above elegant furniture with elaborate veneers or incorporating porcelain and
*hardstone panels* with gilt-bronze mounts.

Agradeço desde já o apoio!
Klebiano Barbosa de Souza
Brazil
painéis de pedras preciosas/semipreciosas
Explanation:

Sugestão com base em

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/hardstone
e
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardstone
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão, Matheus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4painéis de pedras preciosas/semipreciosas
Matheus Chaud
4painéis em pedra dura
reginalobo
4Painéis de joia-rara
Eduan Moraes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
painéis de pedras preciosas/semipreciosas


Explanation:

Sugestão com base em

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/hardstone
e
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardstone

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão, Matheus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Nick Taylor: semipreciosas
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Maria Constancio
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Constancio!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Painéis de joia-rara


Explanation:
sugestão baseada na definição que encontrei de hardstone: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hardstone

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela sugestão, Eduan.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painéis em pedra dura


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cada painel com 4 placas em pedra dura decoradas com cenas pintadas à mão e textos
  • No final do século XVII, o principal estilista de móveis com pedras duras era Giovanni Battista Foggini (1652-1725), escultor que produziu painéis de pedra dura ...

    Reference: http://https://www.1stdibs.com/furniture/asian-art-furniture...
    https://books.google.pt › books
reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela sugestão, reginalobo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search