midcentury-modern

Portuguese translation: o arquiteto do modernisno da metade do século, o arquiteto modernista da metade do século

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midcentury-modern
Portuguese translation:o arquiteto do modernisno da metade do século, o arquiteto modernista da metade do século
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

16:08 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / design
English term or phrase: midcentury-modern
midcentury-modern designer Le Corbusier
RoBelinky
Brazil
o arquiteto do modernisno da metade do século, o arquiteto modernista da metade do século
Explanation:
arquétipos de arquitetura » modernismoO modernismo marcou a primeira metade do século XX pela transformação da ... Prepotências a parte, Le Corbusier é tido como um dos maiores arquitetos do ...
rseefo.com.br/?tag=modernismo - 61k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moderno de meados do século (XX)
Ligia Dias Costa
5arquitecto (arquitecto) moderno da metade do século
Isabel Maria Almeida
3o arquiteto do modernisno da metade do século, o arquiteto modernista da metade do século
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3desenhista moderno da metade do século
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desenhista moderno da metade do século


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio que se refere a isto. mid-century moder designer


- Retro furniture like Pavilion Chairs, Pavilion Chairs, Le Corbusier Chaises, ... This mid century modern design is a classic piece of furniture. ...
www.interiorexpress.com/Products-Retro_Furniture.html - 102k

- Well-known designers of the mid-century modern era include: Alvar Aalto, ... A test of 3d motion matching Le Corbusier LC3 furniture to my apartment before ...
corbustier.com/videos/videodirectlink/Eames-Era-Mid-Century-Modern-Design-Today

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arquitecto (arquitecto) moderno da metade do século


Explanation:
Le Corbusier foi arquitecto

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moderno de meados do século (XX)


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o arquiteto do modernisno da metade do século, o arquiteto modernista da metade do século


Explanation:
arquétipos de arquitetura » modernismoO modernismo marcou a primeira metade do século XX pela transformação da ... Prepotências a parte, Le Corbusier é tido como um dos maiores arquitetos do ...
rseefo.com.br/?tag=modernismo - 61k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search