Chinese Air Force's Blue Sky Children's Art Ensemble

Portuguese translation: Grupo/Conjunto Infantil Artístico do Azul Celestial da Força Aérea Chinesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chinese Air Force\'s Blue Sky Children\'s Art Ensemble
Portuguese translation:Grupo/Conjunto Infantil Artístico do Azul Celestial da Força Aérea Chinesa
Entered by: china

16:55 Aug 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Chinese Air Force's Blue Sky Children's Art Ensemble
Chinese Air Force's Blue Sky Children's Art Ensemble. Como traduziriam o nome deste grupo art�stico?
china
Grupo/Conjunto Infantil Artístico do Azul Celestial da Força Aérea Chinesa
Explanation:
É só uma sugestão ou, então, não traduza.
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Grupo de Arte das Crianças da (Escola) Blue Sky da Força Aérea Chinesa/reconstruída pela Força Aérea
Marlene Curtis
4O Grupo Artístico Infantil Blue Sky, da Força Aérea Chinesa
Karin Gabardo
3 +1grupo artístico infantil "Céu Azul" da Força Aérea chinesa
Teresa Borges
4Grupo/Conjunto Infantil Artístico do Azul Celestial da Força Aérea Chinesa
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chinese air force's blue sky children's art ensemble
Grupo de Arte das Crianças da (Escola) Blue Sky da Força Aérea Chinesa/reconstruída pela Força Aérea


Explanation:
Blue Sky Elementary School « Sichuan Quake Relief So far, the Air Force has helped build a “Blue Sky Elementary School” and a “Blue Sky Old People’s House” in the earthquake areas of Sichuan. It plans to build four more schools and one kindergarten in the quake-hit areas
www.sichuan-quake-relief.org/?...blue-sky-elementary-school

Grupo de Arte das Crianças da (Escola) Blue Sky da Força Aérea Chinesa/reconstruída pela Força Aérea Chinesa

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino: não colocaria "reconstruída", pois não está na dúvida colocada.
9 mins
  -> Grata!/Na verdade, a escola não pertence à Força Aérea Chinesa, foi reconstruída pela mesma.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chinese air force's blue sky children's art ensemble
grupo artístico infantil "Céu Azul" da Força Aérea chinesa


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chinese air force's blue sky children's art ensemble
Grupo/Conjunto Infantil Artístico do Azul Celestial da Força Aérea Chinesa


Explanation:
É só uma sugestão ou, então, não traduza.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chinese air force's blue sky children's art ensemble
O Grupo Artístico Infantil Blue Sky, da Força Aérea Chinesa


Explanation:
Manteria o nome próprio do grupo em inglês, talvez:
O Grupo Artístico Infantil Blue Sky (em português "Céu Azul"), da Força Aérea Chinesa

Karin Gabardo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search