Prints Masterworks Auction

Portuguese translation: leilão de gravuras de obras-primas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prints Masterworks Auction
Portuguese translation:leilão de gravuras de obras-primas
Entered by: Lucio C P Soluchinsky

00:05 Sep 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Prints Masterworks Auction
Como ficaria em português esse tipo de leilão.
Leilão de Obras Primas em Estampas? Minha dúvida maior é quanto ao "Prints".
Lucio C P Soluchinsky
Brazil
leilão de gravuras de obras-primas
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado mais muma vez Teresa. Great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leilão de obras magistrais de gravuras
Mary Palmer
5leilão de reproduções de obras-primas
Leonor Machado
4 +1leilão de gravuras de obras-primas
Teresa Borges
4 +1leilão de obras-primas/obras magistrais da publicação
Elisabete Cunha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prints masterworks auction
leilão de obras-primas/obras magistrais da publicação


Explanation:
Sugestão.

prints
2. (livros, revistas, jornais, etc.) material impresso; publicação (impressa);

Dicionários Pro Porto Editora

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena TH (X)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Madalena.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prints masterworks auction
leilão de obras magistrais de gravuras


Explanation:
Acho que Prints nesse caso seria "gravuras".


leilão de obras magistrais de gravuras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-09-15 00:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&q=prints &um=1&i...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Thanks again Marlene, have a great evening!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: ou obras-primas (sem medo de falsos amigos)
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Filipe
7 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prints masterworks auction
leilão de gravuras de obras-primas


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Obrigado mais muma vez Teresa. Great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Priscila Diniz
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Priscila!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prints masterworks auction
leilão de reproduções de obras-primas


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search