backing sheets

Portuguese translation: folha para matrizes, folha para reforço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing sheets
Portuguese translation:folha para matrizes, folha para reforço
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

10:23 Dec 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: backing sheets
After cutting the parts from their backing sheets, I placed them over the 1:72 scale plans that are included with M-Hobby and was reasonably satisfied with the overall shape.

http://vvs.hobbyvista.com/Modeling/Petlyakov/Pe-8/Contrail/D...

Muito obrigado
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
folha para matrizes, folha para reforço
Explanation:
Palavra
BACKING SHEET
Significado
FOLHA PARA MATRIZES, FOLHA PARA REFORÇO.

Dic. da Associação Brasileira Técnica de Celulose e Papel
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chapa de apoio
Rui Sousa
4folha para matrizes, folha para reforço
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3placas de recorte (das peças)
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folha para matrizes, folha para reforço


Explanation:
Palavra
BACKING SHEET
Significado
FOLHA PARA MATRIZES, FOLHA PARA REFORÇO.

Dic. da Associação Brasileira Técnica de Celulose e Papel

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapa de apoio


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Rui Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: ou respaldo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placas de recorte (das peças)


Explanation:
http://www.fpam.pt/informacoes/LivroAeromodelismo/capituloIX...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search