gestural brushwork

Portuguese translation: pincelada gestual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gestural brushwork
Portuguese translation:pincelada gestual
Entered by: Teresa Borges

21:49 Jan 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: gestural brushwork
XXX is a bold abstraction with gestural brushwork characteristic of the New York School
Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
Brazil
pincelada gestual
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Teresa. Boa tarde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pincelada gestual
Teresa Borges
4 +1pincelada
Dulce Cattunda
4pintura gestual a pincel
Leonor Machado
Summary of reference entries provided
Gestural brushwork
Marlene Curtis

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pincelada gestual


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Obrigado Teresa. Boa tarde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  João Araújo
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, João!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pincelada


Explanation:
No meio artístico normalmente se usa apenas 'pincelada'.

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LeCampos
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, LeWilke!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pintura gestual a pincel


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Gestural brushwork

Reference information:
GESTURE/GESTURALThe concept of gesture in drawing or painting is twofold: it describes the visible characteristics of the action of a figure; and it embodies the intangible "essence" of a figure or object. The action line of a figure is often a graphic undulating line, which follows the movement of the entire body of the figure being drawn or painted. The term gestural is an extension of this idea to describe a type of painting which is characterized by brushstrokes with a gestural quality, that is, flowing, curved, undulating lines or forms

http://www.essentialvermeer.com/glossary/glossary_d_i.html#G...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search