flat irons

Portuguese translation: Chapas para alizamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat irons
Portuguese translation:Chapas para alizamento
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:39 May 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: flat irons
Once inspired, you will then need to decide which tools and
techniques—such as cutting shears, flat irons, permanent wave, hair color, and so forth—are needed to achieve your design.
Seriam as pranchinhas?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Chapas para alizamento
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Irineide
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Alisador / Alisador de Cabelo
Ricardo Horta
3 +3chapinhas
Edna Almeida
5prancha
Claudia Veloso
5Chapas para alizamento
Irineide
4equipamento para desfrisagem
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Alisador / Alisador de Cabelo


Explanation:
Em Portugal, chamamos "Alisador", ou "Alisador de Cabelo", para ser mais completo.

http://www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/2589695/art/philips/alisador-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-05-31 13:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vi agora que no Brasil, também chamam de "Alisador" (pelo menos encontrei o termo num site brasileiro)

Ricardo Horta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  Teresa Borges
16 mins
  -> :)

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipamento para desfrisagem


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=flat iron&aq=f&aqi=...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chapinhas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-05-31 13:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapinha

Chapinha é uma ferramenta utilizada para alterar a estrutura do cabelo com a ajuda do calor. Existem dois tipos gerais: as chapinhas alisadoras e as que produzem cachos. O sistema de funcionamento das chapinhas pode ser comparado ao do ferro de passar, o qual tambem era ultilizado para secar e alisar os cabelos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-31 13:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou chapinhas alisadoras

http://loja.tray.com.br/loja/produto-102426-1116-Chapinha_Al...

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: creio que no Brasil é o termo mais comum: chapinha ou prancha alisadora
23 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Luiza Modesto: Alisador nunca ouvi por aqui.. O termo usado, pelo menos na região que moro em Sampa, é chapinha.
53 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Milana Penavski: Aqui no Paraná também é denominada chapinha.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chapas para alizamento


Explanation:
.....

Irineide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prancha


Explanation:
é o termo agora utilizado

Claudia Veloso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search