STYLING TOOLS

Portuguese translation: ferramentas de modelagem (de cabelos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STYLING TOOLS
Portuguese translation:ferramentas de modelagem (de cabelos)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:12 May 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: STYLING TOOLS
CREATING DESIGN TEXTURE WITH STYLING TOOLS
Texture can be created temporarily with the use of heat and/or wet styling techniques.
=======================
STYLING TOOLS = FERRAMENTAS DE ESTILO? MODELADORAS?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ferramentas de modelagem (de cabelos)
Explanation:
Cazzahair - Thermacore Therapy (A + B) - Graham Webb
Todo o cabelo sensibilizado por produtos químicos, fatores ambientais ou uso excessivo de ferramentas de modelagem (escova, secador, baby liss, etc) precisa ...
www.cazzahair.com.br/magazine/index.php?option=com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-05-31 20:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

styling = modelagem
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ferramentas para estilização
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
5ferramentas de modelagem (de cabelos)
Marlene Curtis
4instrumentos de corte criativo
Leonor Machado
4instrumentos de estilização
Walter Moura
4instrumentos para penteados/modelagem
Sonia Maria Parise
3Ferramentas de Styling
Ricardo Horta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
styling tools
ferramentas para estilização


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
styling tools
ferramentas de modelagem (de cabelos)


Explanation:
Cazzahair - Thermacore Therapy (A + B) - Graham Webb
Todo o cabelo sensibilizado por produtos químicos, fatores ambientais ou uso excessivo de ferramentas de modelagem (escova, secador, baby liss, etc) precisa ...
www.cazzahair.com.br/magazine/index.php?option=com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-05-31 20:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

styling = modelagem

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styling tools
instrumentos de estilização


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:d7uZZNaz62UJ:www.c...

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styling tools
instrumentos para penteados/modelagem


Explanation:
acho que em PT-br ferramenta não soa muito bem para cabeleireiros :)

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styling tools
instrumentos de corte criativo


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styling tools
Ferramentas de Styling


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Às vezes, nesse contexto, vejo a palavra styling sem tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-06-01 13:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E que tal "utensílios"? A palavra é usada em PT-BR?

Ricardo Horta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search