carton plume

Portuguese translation: placa de espuma / espuma pack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carton plume
Portuguese translation:placa de espuma / espuma pack
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:39 Jun 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: carton plume
When I made the first piece, cut
the carton plume and put it up,
it occurred to me that "a
sculpture is any no-thing that
stands UpH up"... and this one in
particular looked like an animal
and also like a sort of
architectonical form;
edna osorio
Brazil
placa de espuma / espuma pack
Explanation:

carton plume (French) = foam board (English)

FOAM BOARD (ESPUMA PACK)
O "Foam Board" é um material muito usado em confecção de maquetes e por isso vamos dar algumas explicações sobre ele à parte. São placas de espumas revestidas de papel e disponíveis em diversas cores e espessuras. É um tipo de chapa leve e rígida utilizada para sinalização interna. As chapas de espuma consistem em uma folha central de espuma laminada em um lado e em dois em um variedade de substratos. É uma espuma de poliestireno expandido revestido nas duas faces com papel de alta qualidade extremamente leve


http://images.google.fr/images?um=1&hl=fr&q="foam board"&btn...'images

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-06-29 20:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CHAPAS DE ESPUMA
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1placa de espuma / espuma pack
Marlene Curtis
4cartão de maquete
Leonor Machado
4Foam Board
Ground Zero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foam Board


Explanation:
O Foam Board é uma placa de espuma sintética laminada com papel nos dois lados. O miolo da placa, que pode ser na cor do papel (preto ou branco)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBUQFjAA...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=3&ved=0CCQQFjAC...
Ground Zero
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa de espuma / espuma pack


Explanation:

carton plume (French) = foam board (English)

FOAM BOARD (ESPUMA PACK)
O "Foam Board" é um material muito usado em confecção de maquetes e por isso vamos dar algumas explicações sobre ele à parte. São placas de espumas revestidas de papel e disponíveis em diversas cores e espessuras. É um tipo de chapa leve e rígida utilizada para sinalização interna. As chapas de espuma consistem em uma folha central de espuma laminada em um lado e em dois em um variedade de substratos. É uma espuma de poliestireno expandido revestido nas duas faces com papel de alta qualidade extremamente leve


http://images.google.fr/images?um=1&hl=fr&q="foam board"&btn...'images

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-06-29 20:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CHAPAS DE ESPUMA

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
10 days
  -> Grata!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartão de maquete


Explanation:
Wikipédia
]
carton plume : feuille de mousse polyuréthane rigide et épaisse (2 à 5 mm), collée entre deux feuilles de carton couché très mince (disponibles en feuilles ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carton_(matériau) - Cached - Similar

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquete - cartão de maquete


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search