Carga dramática

Portuguese translation: dramatic content

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carga dramática
Portuguese translation:dramatic content
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:09 Jan 12, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Carga dramática
Alguém sabe como poderia traduzir o termo carga dramática para o inglês?
fbley
dramatic content
Explanation:
#
Caravaggism: Definition, Characteristics: Painting Technique Of ...
- [ Oversett denne siden ]
In addition, it allowed artists to control the focus of the painting, thus increasing its dramatic content. Lastly, in the hands of a virtuoso painter like ...
www.visual-arts-cork.com/history-of-art/caravaggism.htm - Bufret
#
Rene Lalonde | Rene Lalonde Art & Paintings | Rene Lalonde Gallery
- [ Oversett denne siden ]
Regardless of the subject matter, the results are paintings rich with dramatic content and intense color, with a luminous and sometimes whimsical quality. ...
www.paragonfineart.com/artists/rene-lalonde.html - Bufret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-01-19 12:35:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, disponha.
Salvador
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Acho que é isso mesmo que eu estava buscando. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dramatic content
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4dramatic output
Leonor Machado
4dramatic load
Marlene Curtis
3dramatic scenes
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carga dramática
dramatic scenes


Explanation:
dramatic scenes

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga dramática
dramatic load


Explanation:

Figurative and abstract art coexist like a manifestation of the liberty of expression which involves an aesthetic attitude both of the author (imaginative thinking) and of the spectator (sensation, emotional experience).
For the figurative there is a whole pleiad of landscape painters among whom can be mentioned Bruno Côté with his works important though their DRMATIC LOAD, but also Jacques Hébert for the spontaneity and subtle chromatism of his watercolours.

http://student-colloquium.yolasite.com/program.php

Shakespeare's 445th birthday
... and hugely emotional, DRAMATIC LOAD - there were “several entertainments of ... The painting was hung with great ceremony next to the Wilson portrait. ...
www.brooklynvoice.com/newman/shakespeare/shakespeare.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga dramática
dramatic output


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Resultados da procuracrux of his dramatic output. For Mason, Miller proceeds by ... -2010
crux of his dramatic output. For Mason, Miller proceeds by dramatizing the political as personal, but the real dramatic challenge today and in the future ...


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga dramática
dramatic content


Explanation:
#
Caravaggism: Definition, Characteristics: Painting Technique Of ...
- [ Oversett denne siden ]
In addition, it allowed artists to control the focus of the painting, thus increasing its dramatic content. Lastly, in the hands of a virtuoso painter like ...
www.visual-arts-cork.com/history-of-art/caravaggism.htm - Bufret
#
Rene Lalonde | Rene Lalonde Art & Paintings | Rene Lalonde Gallery
- [ Oversett denne siden ]
Regardless of the subject matter, the results are paintings rich with dramatic content and intense color, with a luminous and sometimes whimsical quality. ...
www.paragonfineart.com/artists/rene-lalonde.html - Bufret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-01-19 12:35:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, disponha.
Salvador

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Acho que é isso mesmo que eu estava buscando. Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search