to wind threads of different colours

Portuguese translation: .. enrolar fios de diferentes cores

10:33 Feb 21, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
English term or phrase: to wind threads of different colours
This box, now in the Van Gogh Museum, contained balls of different coloured wool and various tints of the same colour.
The painter would set these balls next to each other or wind threads of different colours together in order to see the effect of various combinations
mariajorge
Portugal
Portuguese translation:.. enrolar fios de diferentes cores
Explanation:
Diria assim
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3.. enrolar fios de diferentes cores
Leonor Machado
4 +2trançar fios de cores diferentes
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.. enrolar fios de diferentes cores


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obg Marlene

agree  Sheila Gomes
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obg Sheila

agree  Beatriz Souza: http://www.vangoghmuseum.nl/vgm/popup.jsp?page=2242
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obg

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trançar fios de cores diferentes


Explanation:
I´m sure this is what he did...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  MariaFilomena
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search