tramp art

Portuguese translation: arte popular/folclórica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tramp art
Portuguese translation:arte popular/folclórica
Entered by: Always Learning

15:59 Oct 16, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: tramp art
Frase: She has a special interest in tramp art.
Qual o equivalente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
arte popular/folclórica
Explanation:
tramp art = folk art

Creio serem termos que mais se aproximam do sentido original.
Characteristically folk art is not influenced by movements in academic or fine art circles, and, in many cases, folk art excludes works executed by professional artists and sold as "high art" or "fine art" to the society's art patrons.[1] On the other hand, many 18th and 19th century American folk art painters made their living by their work, including itinerant portrait painters, some of whom produced large bodies of work.[3]
Other terms that overlap with folk art are naïve art, Arts Primitive, Pop art, outsider art, traditional art, Tribal art, "tramp art", "self-taught" art and even "working class" art. As one might expect, all these terms have different connotations; but they are all at times used interchangeably with the term folk art, for which a satisfactory definition has proven hard to come by

Tramp Art
Tramp Art was a popular form of folk art that flourished in America from the 1870's to the 1940's. It took many forms, mostly functional but some purely aesthetic: its creators notched, layered, and whittled picture frames, elaborate boxes, and even full-sized furniture pieces. The most common materials for making tramp art were cigar boxes and wood from disassembled crates



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-10-16 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O intuito deste tipo de arte, que data do século dezenove, não era a reciclagem, cujo conceito não existia na época, mas a pura escassez de material, principalmente na era da grande depressão dos EUA.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1artesanato em madeira / arte artesanal em madeira
Leonor Machado
4 +1arte popular/folclórica
Marlene Curtis
4arte brega
airmailrpl
4Arte de lixo
Nick Taylor
4arte da reciclagem, arte da recuperação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arte da reciclagem, arte da recuperação


Explanation:
Veja:
http://www.recup-art.net/article1aladin2000mars.pdf

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/art_arts_crafts_...

https://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="arte * reciclag...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: O conceito de "reciclagem" não existia na época./http://www.collectorsweekly.com/folk-art/tramp-art/O objetivo náo era, e não é reciclar.
27 mins
  -> Que época? Onde é que tem referência à época nesse texto?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arte popular/folclórica


Explanation:
tramp art = folk art

Creio serem termos que mais se aproximam do sentido original.
Characteristically folk art is not influenced by movements in academic or fine art circles, and, in many cases, folk art excludes works executed by professional artists and sold as "high art" or "fine art" to the society's art patrons.[1] On the other hand, many 18th and 19th century American folk art painters made their living by their work, including itinerant portrait painters, some of whom produced large bodies of work.[3]
Other terms that overlap with folk art are naïve art, Arts Primitive, Pop art, outsider art, traditional art, Tribal art, "tramp art", "self-taught" art and even "working class" art. As one might expect, all these terms have different connotations; but they are all at times used interchangeably with the term folk art, for which a satisfactory definition has proven hard to come by

Tramp Art
Tramp Art was a popular form of folk art that flourished in America from the 1870's to the 1940's. It took many forms, mostly functional but some purely aesthetic: its creators notched, layered, and whittled picture frames, elaborate boxes, and even full-sized furniture pieces. The most common materials for making tramp art were cigar boxes and wood from disassembled crates



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-10-16 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O intuito deste tipo de arte, que data do século dezenove, não era a reciclagem, cujo conceito não existia na época, mas a pura escassez de material, principalmente na era da grande depressão dos EUA.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: faz mais sentido
1 hr
  -> Grata!

neutral  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: arte popular/folclórica são diferentes de tramp art
4 hrs
  -> Veja a ref. acima...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arte de lixo


Explanation:
Arte de lixo

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arte brega


Explanation:
tramp art => arte brega

The History of Tramp Art. Artisans Gallery. (256) 634-4037.
www.folkartisans.com/sup/tramhist.html
The History of Tramp Art at Artisans gallery of folk art, antiques, and outsider art. Unusual, unique, and one of a kind items from folky to funky to fine.

What is Tramp Art?
Tramp art is an art movement found throughout the world where small pieces of wood, primarily from discarded cigar boxes and shipping crates, are whittled into layers of geometric patterns having the outside edges of each layer notch carved. The artists used simple tools such as a pocketknife to carve the recycled wood. It was popular in the years between the 1870s to the 1940s when the form started to decline. It was made in prodigious numbers. The most common forms were the box and the frame. Although there were no rules or patterns to lend commonality in the artists’ work there were objects made in every conceivable shape and size including full sized furniture and objects of whimsy.
http://www.trampart.com/history.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artesanato em madeira / arte artesanal em madeira


Explanation:
Definition of TRAMP ART


: a style of wood carving flourishing in the United States from about 1875 to 1930 that is characterized by ornate layered whittling often of cigar boxes or fruit crates; also: an object carved in this style

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search