lay

Portuguese translation: manequim articulado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay
Portuguese translation:manequim articulado
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

23:47 Mar 24, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / livro sobre arte
English term or phrase: lay
MANIKIN A small lay figure.
Iara Fino Silva
manequim articulado
Explanation:
Um pequeno manequim articulado.
Um pequeno boneco articulado.
Selected response from:

Karolinska
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manequim articulado
Karolinska
5lay figure = modelo
Leonor Machado
4insignificante / sem importância
Catarina Lopes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manequim articulado


Explanation:
Um pequeno manequim articulado.
Um pequeno boneco articulado.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.reference.com/
Karolinska
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janaina Ribeiro
46 mins

agree  Márcia L. Lazzaron
5 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: 100%
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insignificante / sem importância


Explanation:
lay figure
n.
1. See mannequin.
2. A subservient or insignificant person.
in http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lay figure

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lay figure = modelo


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?q=lay figure&tbm=isch&tbo=u&sou...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search