POUNCING

Portuguese translation: estresir (verbo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:POUNCING
Portuguese translation:estresir (verbo)
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

15:03 Mar 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / livro sobre arte
English term or phrase: POUNCING
POUNCING Pricking small holes in the drawn outlines of a cartoon. You can then transfer the design to another surface by sprinkling the cartoon with fine soot so that it falls through the holes and leaves a mark.
Iara Fino Silva
estresir (verbo)
Explanation:

http://www.brasilartesenciclopedias.com.br/internacional/est...
http://www.dicio.com.br/estresir/
http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/estresir/
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2estresir (verbo)
Mario Freitas
4atacando
Monica Merrill


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouncing
atacando


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pouncing
estresir (verbo)


Explanation:

http://www.brasilartesenciclopedias.com.br/internacional/est...
http://www.dicio.com.br/estresir/
http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/estresir/


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!!!!!!!!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mario, mas vou deixar como verbo mesmo, acho que fica bom.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Lucas de Sousa: O Mario está sempre chegando na frente! ;)
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Raquel! É que eu fico com o ProZ conectado. Aí eu vou traduzindo e quando preciso consultar o KudoZ, verifico se há alguma pergunta nova. rsrs

agree  Nick Taylor: Great! I do it with my students all the time but never knew the Pt!
7 hrs
  -> Neither did I, Nick. T'was a tough one.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search