Ruff

Portuguese translation: gola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ruff
Portuguese translation:gola
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

16:55 May 10, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / livro sobre arte
English term or phrase: Ruff
Portrait of Young Boy in Maroon Dress and White Ruff with Spaniel
Descrição de de um quadro de Daniel Mytens, http://www.artnet.com/artists/daniel-mytens-the-elder/portra... acho que é essa gola do vestido.
Iara Fino Silva
gola
Explanation:
Um tipo de gola muito volumosa, feita de renda ou outros tecidos, e algumas vezes com muitas dobras e camadas, que estava em uso nos séculos 16 e 17.
Selected response from:

Claudia Marques
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gola
Claudia Marques
4folho
Leonor Machado
4rufo
Teresa Borges
4colar
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruff
colar


Explanation:
ruff => colar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-05-10 17:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruff (clothing) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruff_(clothing)
Wikipedia
A ruff is an item of clothing worn in Western Europe from the mid-sixteenth century to the ... Tally iron, or goffering iron, for ironing lace and making ruff collars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-05-10 17:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ruff (collar) -- Encyclopedia Britannica
www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/.../ruff
Encyclopaedia Britannica
ruff, in dresswear, crimped or pleated collar or frill, usually wide and full, worn in Europe, especially from the mid-16th century into the 17th century, by both men .

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: colar means necklace in PT, it could be colarinho
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruff
gola


Explanation:
Um tipo de gola muito volumosa, feita de renda ou outros tecidos, e algumas vezes com muitas dobras e camadas, que estava em uso nos séculos 16 e 17.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ruff?s=t
Claudia Marques
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
35 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada !!

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Valeu Mário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruff
rufo


Explanation:
Em Pt(pt), diz-se assim para designar uma gola de tufos engomados muito usada sobretudo no séc. XV

ver:
http://www.dicio.com.br/rufo/
http://modahistorica.blogspot.com.br/2013/05/o-rufo.html

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruff
folho


Explanation:
Significado de Folho

s.m. Adorno pregueado com que se guarnecem vestidos, toalhas, colchas etc.
Excrescência no casco dos animais.
Terceiro estômago dos ruminantes; folhoso.


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search