Lip service is paid

Portuguese translation: Fala-se muito da boca para fora/Elogia-se muito da boca para fora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lip service is paid
Portuguese translation:Fala-se muito da boca para fora/Elogia-se muito da boca para fora
Entered by: Danik 2014

15:54 Aug 2, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / livro sobre arte
English term or phrase: Lip service is paid
Lip service is paid to personal manual skill but sloppiness can be applauded as spontaneity, and subcontracting all aspects of physical creation to anonymous hands or computers accepted without question.
Iara Fino Silva
Fala-se muito da boca para fora/Elogia-se muito da boca para fora
Explanation:
To pay lip service consiste em elogiar sem sinceridade. Corresponde, nesse sentido, à expressão brasileira "da boca pra fora"
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fala-se muito da boca para fora/Elogia-se muito da boca para fora
Danik 2014
4 +2[...] é enaltecida
Mari Melo
4aprovação fingida é demonstrado
airmailrpl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lip service is paid
[...] é enaltecida


Explanation:
Ou "elogios são feitos", ou ainda, mantendo, talvez, o tom jocoso da expressão original: "louvores são cantados".
Há também: "muito se fala" e "muita propaganda é feita".

Mari Melo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janaina Ribeiro: Perfeito Mari!
38 mins

agree  Denise Leitao
3 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lip service is paid
Fala-se muito da boca para fora/Elogia-se muito da boca para fora


Explanation:
To pay lip service consiste em elogiar sem sinceridade. Corresponde, nesse sentido, à expressão brasileira "da boca pra fora"

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lumen!

agree  Mario Freitas:
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Silvia Martins
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Silvia!

agree  oxygen4u
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, oxygen4u!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lip service is paid
aprovação fingida é demonstrado


Explanation:
lip service is paid => aprovação fingida é demonstrado

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: além de não fazer sentido em PT, deveria ser demonstrada
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search