The twentieth century draws to a close.

Portuguese translation: O século XX chega ao fim.

15:47 Jun 18, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: The twentieth century draws to a close.
Um documentário falando sobre a história de um Museu em Tours,FR. Este é o título. Obrigada pela ajuda.
Claudia Piersanti
Brazil
Portuguese translation:O século XX chega ao fim.
Explanation:
Sugestão.

Draw to a close = come to an end.
Selected response from:

Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8O século XX chega ao fim.
Ana Mafalda Costa
4 +2O século XX se aproxima do fim.
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the twentieth century draws to a close.
O século XX chega ao fim.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Draw to a close = come to an end.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/draw+to+a+close
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Nick.

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  oxygen4u
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Katarina Peters
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Stephania Matousek
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Stephania!

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
1 day 5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the twentieth century draws to a close.
O século XX se aproxima do fim.


Explanation:
the twentieth century draws to a close. => O século XX se aproxima do fim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-06-18 15:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESPECTRO - DA DIREITA A ESQUERDA NO MUNDO DAS
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=8575591436 -
PERRY ANDERSON, ‎PAULO CEZAR CASTANHEIRA, ‎FABRIZIO RIGOUT
À medida que o século XX se aproxima do fim, podemos dizer, com certeza, que Helmut Kohl é o último grande homem de Estado da Europa. Observando‐o ...

[PDF]This is EnglandMEP.pdf - Universidade do Minho
https://repositorium.sdum.uminho...
University of Minho
by ME Pereira - ‎2013 - ‎Related articles
À medida que o século XX se aproxima do fim, a imagem da Grã-Bretanha que é projetada lá fora (e cá dentro) torna-se cada vez mais a de um parque.

Apologista: O Grande Tabuleiro de xadrez Americana ...
www.apologistadapalavra.blogspot.com/.../o-grande-tabulei.....
Apr 28, 2014 - À medida que o século XX se aproxima do fim, os Estados Unidos emergiram como a única superpotência do mundo: nenhuma outra nação ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Hernandez: É a sugestão que eu estava prestes a dar. Pode-se também colocar "se aproxima de seu fim" como recurso estilístico.
24 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search