took far too much for granted

Portuguese translation: davam demasiadas coisas como certas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:took far too much for granted
Portuguese translation:davam demasiadas coisas como certas

22:03 Jul 14, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-07-18 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: took far too much for granted
He thought that his fellow countrymen took far too much for granted, idly making assumptions instead of engaging their brains.
Iara Fino Silva
davam demasiadas coisas como certas
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5davam demasiadas coisas como certas
Ana Vozone
4 +1menosprezavam demais suas conquistas
Mario Freitas
4davam muito pouco valor
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1achavam que já estavam com a vida ganha/que tudo lhes caia do céu
Danik 2014
3não refletiam/raciocinavam direito
Diego Hernandez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
davam demasiadas coisas como certas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!

agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, airmailrpl!

agree  Angela Halat: Acho que o sentido é esse mesmo (dar como certo). Como complemento, segue artigo do Tecla SAP: http://www.teclasap.com.br/expressoes-idiomaticas-take-for-g...
15 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Angela!

agree  António Ribeiro
1 day 56 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, ajarbr!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não refletiam/raciocinavam direito


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT BR.

Diego Hernandez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menosprezavam demais suas conquistas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: No Brasil. :)
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achavam que já estavam com a vida ganha/que tudo lhes caia do céu


Explanation:
Aqui no sentido figurado de que não precisavam colocar a cabeça para funcionar.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Matousek: Gostei de "que tudo lhes caía do céu"! :)
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Stephania! Você tem razão!Tem mais cara de expressão! :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
davam muito pouco valor


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ficaria:
davam muito pouco valor a isso

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search