clear run

Portuguese translation: uma incursão sem obstáculos / um aprofundamento sem impedimentos (no tema)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear run
Portuguese translation:uma incursão sem obstáculos / um aprofundamento sem impedimentos (no tema)

19:34 Jul 20, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-07-24 10:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: clear run
Plus, as with any neglected theme, it gave him a clear run at the subject.
Iara Fino Silva
uma incursão sem obstáculos / um aprofundamento sem impedimentos (no tema)
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2uma incursão sem obstáculos / um aprofundamento sem impedimentos (no tema)
Mario Freitas
4 +1acesso direto..sem impedimentos
airmailrpl
4 +1um entendimento claro/uma compreensão clara (sobre o assunto)
Hari Cavalcante
3 +1rédea livre (para desenvolver/criar)
Ana Vozone
3 +1acesso livre/direto
Danik 2014


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uma incursão sem obstáculos / um aprofundamento sem impedimentos (no tema)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um entendimento claro/uma compreensão clara (sobre o assunto)


Explanation:
Sug

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acesso direto..sem impedimentos


Explanation:
clear run => acesso direto..sem impedimentos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: LOL. A gente combinou isso antes?
2 mins
  -> By ESP

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acesso livre/direto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: we even got the posting time correct also - ESP it is...ESP or extrasensory perception is perception occurring independently of sight, hearing, or other sensory processes. People who have extrasensory perception are said to be psychic.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, airmail! But what is ESP? That is getting quite interesting. But I´m still at sea with these internet acronyms!*g*

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rédea livre (para desenvolver/criar)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão!

...Ontem, após a vitória de Espanha, 1-0, sobre a Holanda, Iker Casillas deu rédea livre ao sentimento e beijou a jornalista que o entrevistava no...
... Assim, Hausmann deu rédea livre à sua ira contra a pintura do Expressionismo estabelecido e contra os críticos de arte que a promoviam.

Example sentence(s):
  • Napoleão deu rédea livre ao seu espírito dramático, mas não há dúvidas quanto à sinceridade do que sentia.
  • ...pelos seus trabalhos, ganhou prestigio em Wallace & Gromit e agora a Nintendo, através de uma parceria, deu rédea livre aos estúdios para ...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephania Matousek
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Stephania!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search