publicity-seeking

Portuguese translation: em busca de divulgação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publicity-seeking
Portuguese translation:em busca de divulgação
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

14:24 Jul 24, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: publicity-seeking
A couple of years earlier it had spawned a group of publicity-seeking, establishment-baiting artists who would go on to be known as YBA (Young British Artists).
Iara Fino Silva
em busca de divulgação
Explanation:
Sugestão
Requer adaptações na construção da frase.
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sequiosos de notoriedade
Ana Vozone
4em busca de divulgação
Danik 2014
4recorrendo ao mediatismo
jorges
3(artistas vanguardistas) em busca de notoriedade/atenção
Hari Cavalcante


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em busca de divulgação


Explanation:
Sugestão
Requer adaptações na construção da frase.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(artistas vanguardistas) em busca de notoriedade/atenção


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequiosos de notoriedade


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Notoriedade, fama, protagonismo...

https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=5VqyVY3XMcWA8QebkK34BA&g...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...gáudio dos literatos de meia tigela, dos escrevinhadores inéditos e sequiosos de notoriedade, que anseiam por fugir à justa obscuridade em
  • Construir elefantes brancos para atender vaidades de políticos sequiosos de notoriedade histórica, erguer prédios para atender interesses de empresas
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorrendo ao mediatismo


Explanation:
w

jorges
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search