establishment-baiting

Portuguese translation: contrário às instituições, (anti-establishment)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establishment-baiting
Portuguese translation:contrário às instituições, (anti-establishment)
Entered by: Iara Fino Silva

14:25 Jul 24, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / texto sobre arte
English term or phrase: establishment-baiting
A couple of years earlier it had spawned a group of publicity-seeking, establishment-baiting artists who would go on to be known as YBA (Young British Artists).
Iara Fino Silva
contrário às instituições, (anti-establishment)
Explanation:
anti-establishment
contra as instituições (oficiais)
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1artistas procurando o estrelato
Clauwolf
4 +1provocar o statu quo
Nick Taylor
4gerando controvérsia
jorges
3 +1aspirantes à fama
Mario Freitas
4contrário às instituições, (anti-establishment)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3contestatários / subversivos / provocadores
Ana Vozone
3artistas vanguardistas (em busca de notoriedade)
Hari Cavalcante
3ansiosos em conquistar o "establishment"/de se tornarem oficialmente artistas
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrário às instituições, (anti-establishment)


Explanation:
anti-establishment
contra as instituições (oficiais)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ansiosos em conquistar o "establishment"/de se tornarem oficialmente artistas


Explanation:
bait=isca
establishment= No caso a arte oficial (institucionalizada)

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provocar o statu quo


Explanation:
provocar o statu quo

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: I also like this a lot! ;) In the sense of "desafiar".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artistas vanguardistas (em busca de notoriedade)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspirantes à fama


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistas procurando o estrelato


Explanation:
:) Minha aposta

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contestatários / subversivos / provocadores


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.



Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerando controvérsia


Explanation:
causando polémica

jorges
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search